NCS participants in DE History Day Competition

NCS students who placed in DE History Day competition

 

 

 

 

 

 

Delaware History Day competition was held this spring at William Penn High School.  Of the 312 NCS sophomores and juniors who created 207 projects this year, Newark Charter had 24 sophomores and 19 juniors participate in the state level competition. The 28 projects they created joined nearly 100 other projects that were submitted by nearly a dozen high schools from across the state. Students participating in History Day had a choice in deciding how to present their research topic.  Falling under the umbrella theme of “Conflict and Compromise,” a student could create a documentary film, publish a website, write a research paper, construct an exhibit or complete a performance. All told, NCS students were finalists in five of the six categories that they entered.  Eleven of the projects entered (and 14 students) advanced to the final round of judging – representing 39% of the State Finalists.

Notable results included:

1st Place (Automatic Qualifier to the National Competition)

Sofia Monarski (11th grade) – “A War Most Fowl: The Emu Wars of Australia” (Individual Website)

2nd Place (Automatic Qualifier to the National Competition)

  • Jessica Singh (10th grade) – Conflict and Compromise: HeLa Cells (Individual Website)
  • Katie Hamelin (11th grade) – “The Troubles: The Conflict and Ongoing struggle for compromise” (Individual Documentary)
  • EJ Lopez (10th grade) – “Sinking of the RMS Titanic: When Safety and Arrogance Collide” (Individual Exhibit)

 3rd Place

  • Mallory Snover (11th grade) – “Collapse of the Song Dynasty” (Individual Website)
  • Justin Duca (11th grade) – “Day Zero: The Khmer Rouge Conflict and Cambodian Genocide” (Individual Exhibit)

4th Place

  • Goodwin Cobb and Natalie Polk (10th grade) – “Battle of Cooch’s Bridge” (Group Documentary)

 Prize winne rs

    • Women’s History Prize
    • Deanna Lewis (10th grade) – “Alice Paul and her Hunger Strike” (Individual Exhibit)
  • Global Studies Prize, Senior Division
    • Sofia Monarski (11th grade) – “A War Most Fowl: The Emu Wars of Australia” (Individual Website)
  • Innovation Award
    • Jessica Singh (10th grade) – Conflict and Compromise: HeLa Cells (Individual Website)

Finalists

  • Deanna Lewis (10th grade) – “Alice Paul and her Hunger Strike” (Individual Exhibit)
  • Ryan Lynch (10th grade) – “Governor Terry’s Resistance and the 1968 Wilmington Riots” (Individual Exhibit)
  • Gwendolyn Ryan (11th grade) – “An Accidental Revolution: The Russian Revolution of 1905” (Individual Exhibit)
  • Madison Karr, Samantha Karr, and Mackenzie Smith (11th grade) – “William Wallace: Scottish Independence” (Group Exhibit)